Menu

Privacy & Cookies Policy

You are here: HomePrivacy & Cookies Policy
You are here: HomePrivacy & Cookies Policy
single image

This privacy policy sets out how Avenue uses and protects any information that you give Avenue when you use this website.

Avenue is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Avenue may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/18.

Our Fundamental Principles:

  • We do not sell data. Period
  • We do not share Data, unless compelled by the law
  • We do not ask for personal information, unless it is needed to provide a service
  • We do not store personal information, unless required for the on-going operation of service you have requested from us.

What personal information we collect
We collect in our email enquiry forms:

  • name and email address

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Here at Avenue we take privacy seriously and will only use your personal information above to administer your account and provide the products and services you have requested from us and as part of an on-going service. We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Privacy and cookies
What are cookies and how we use them?

To improve your experience on our site we may us ‘cookies’ Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Avenue we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience, analyse web traffic and keeping track of session data. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work. The cookies we and our third parties place on your computer do not collect personally identifiable information like your name, address or payment details or location. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Our website uses Google analytics, a service which transmits website data to google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify users or IP address with any other data held by google. We use these reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How secure is your information?
We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, accessed, altered or disclosed. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. Only authorised personnel are able to gain access to your information stored electronically within our IT systems.

How long do we keep hold of your information?
We only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, reporting requirements or on-going services.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Links to other websites
Our website may

This privacy policy sets out how Avenue uses and protects any information that you give Avenue when you use this website.

Avenue is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Avenue may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/18.

Our Fundamental Principles:

  • We do not sell data. Period
  • We do not share Data, unless compelled by the law
  • We do not ask for personal information, unless it is needed to provide a service
  • We do not store personal information, unless required for the on-going operation of service you have requested from us.

What personal information we collect
We collect in our email enquiry forms:

  • name and email address

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Here at Avenue we take privacy seriously and will only use your personal information above to administer your account and provide the products and services you have requested from us and as part of an on-going service. We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Privacy and cookies
What are cookies and how we use them?

To improve your experience on our site we may us ‘cookies’ Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Avenue we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience, analyse web traffic and keeping track of session data. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work. The cookies we and our third parties place on your computer do not collect personally identifiable information like your name, address or payment details or location. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Our website uses Google analytics, a service which transmits website data to google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify users or IP address with any other data held by google. We use these reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How secure is your information?
We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, accessed, altered or disclosed. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. Only authorised personnel are able to gain access to your information stored electronically within our IT systems.

How long do we keep hold of your information?
We only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, reporting requirements or on-going services.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at:

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at:

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • "Overall, despite the trauma I was going through, I felt treated with dignity, respect, understanding and professionalism from everyone I was in contact with."

  • "It was as if I was invisible. They were so busy fighting they just ignored me. After they went to mediation they listened to what I wanted too, and now I get to see Dad without Mum being upset."

  • "Mummy and Daddy told us they were going to meetings every week to talk about me and my sister. I liked it that they were talking about us. I knew it wasn’t to get them back together, but I liked it just the same."

  • "Through counselling I slowly discovered what I’d been missing. Counselling improved both my own life and that of my family. I feel we are more in control of things at home."

  • "Counselling has really saved our marriage and we now have a new way of coping with things together. I found it very easy to talk about difficult emotions which helped me a great deal in my relationship."

  • "I found that this improved communication between my wife and myself. This service is fantastic. The counselling succeeded when all else failed. Please keep doing what you are doing! Thank you AVENUE"

  • "Without the service I am not sure when or how I would have seen my son. Very worthwhile service, sadly under-funded."

  • "The mediator was fair and sensitive. It was positive and encouraging to motivate us to make the best arrangements for our child."

  • "I felt very supported and safe to allow me to express my views." "I felt very happy and grateful for the service I have received."

  • "My motto for mediation would be ‘give them a try’ – they can help bring happiness back to your children. I know my children are glad I took the steps of going to mediation, they tell me each week."

  • "If it was not for a valued service such as your own, we would not be able to realise the damage we are doing to our children."

  • "When I first approached mediation I had no contact with my children. I now have weekly contact – so it worked for me and I would have no hesitation in recommending it to anyone else."

  • "Going to family mediation helped reassure my husband that he was still a very important part of our daughter’s life. He didn’t feel quite so lost."

  • "I would like to thank you for all your help. The improvement in the relationship can only help us all. I feel you had a very large part in sending us in that direction."